Boys Track and Field Team Wins Fourth Straight State Championship!

Print Friendly

Boys track and field team and coaches hold up four fingers – fourth straight state title!

The Liberty Christian Boys Track and Field Team won a remarkable state championship for the fourth year in a row on May 11 at Baylor University.

“It was a great honor to coach these young men to a fourth straight State Championship,” said head coach Trent Vest.

“They came to practice every day this season with the intention of getting better.”

In this Texas Association of Private and Parochial Schools championship, Liberty won the overall team title with 113 points in TAPPS’ largest classification, 5A. The second place finisher in that classification had 88 points.

Vest said that this year was the largest group of competitors he had taken who had qualified to compete at state, and many of these students were school record holders in one or more events.

“I am so proud of the effort our students put forth each day in practice, the integrity with which they competed, and the love they showed for each other.

“It was truly a blessing to be a part of this amazing season.”

Congratulations to the four-peat State Champions and the individual winners below:

Shot Put: Brad Lundblade, second place; Weldon Whittle, third place; Cameron Brasher, sixth place

Discus: Brad Lundblade, first place

Triple Jump: Cody Hughes, third place; Ayodeji Amosun also competed

Pole Vault: Kyle Haertling, fifth place; Aaron Deaver, sixth place

3200m Run: Dereck Woodcock, second place; Jackson Fountain also competed

4x100m Relay: Foster Ford, Jon Aaron Howell, Graham Richardson, Carson Dowdle, first place (their time of 42.35 is a new school record.)

110m Hurdles – Kyleb Howell, fifth place; Aaron Deaver, sixth place

100m Dash – Carson Dowdle, first place (his time of 10.62 is a new state record – Dowdle also holds the school record from the regional meet with a time of 10.59)

4x200m Relay – Ayodeji Amosun, Foster Ford, Graham Richardson, and Carson Dowdle, third place

400m – Austin Freet, fourth place

300m Hurdles – Tanner Moseley, third place; Matt Marrs, fifth place

200m Dash – Graham Richardson, fourth place

1600m Run – Dereck Woodcock, third place; Jackson Fountain also competed

Share This