Band Takes State for Third Year in a Row!

Print Friendly

Band students celebrate three-peat!

After the nine-hour TAPPS state instrumental competition in Belton on March 28, Liberty band students won first place for the third year in a row!

Students competed in 14 events and won with a combined score of 332 points, just one point ahead of the second place school!

“It was a tough competition, and I am so proud of all of our students and their effort at state,” said Scott Himel, Band Director. “I am so excited to see all of their hard work reflected in winning the state title for the third year in a row!”

The highlight of the day was winning “sweepstakes,” which is awarded when the members of the Symphonic Band that received all “1-Superior” ratings in their primary performance and also in their sight reading portion of the competition.

Congratulations to all of the band students and their band directors, Mr. Himel, Mr. Mezei, Mr. Racina, and Mr. Umbach!

Each band, the music, the students, and their instruments are listed below:

Concert Band performed “Lone Eagle March,” “Blue Ridge Rhapsody,” and “Transformers.”

Kennedy Collins – Flute

Russell Vittrup – Clarinet

Parker Smith – Clarinet

Payge Perdue – Alto Saxophone

Antoine Michels – Alto Saxophone

Tyler Barnes – Tenor Saxophone

Nicole Boudreaux – Baritone Saxophone

Trevor Dondrea – Trumpet

Tyler Dondrea – Trumpet

Isaac Ilami – Trumpet

Michael Becker – Trombone

Silas Hill – Trombone

Jonathan Palmer – Tuba

Brayden Dragoo – Tuba

Cameron Meath – Percussion

Dillon Lewis – Percussion

Kevin Wissink – Percussion

Kelsey Hovanetz – Percussion

Symphonic Band performed “Armed Forces March,” “Pavane,” and “Pat A Pan.”

Kennedy Collins – Flute

Russell Vittrup – Clarinet

Anna Hudelson – Alto Saxophone

Payge Perdue – Alto Saxophone

Mary Jane Stidham – Tenor Saxophone

Nicole Boudreaux – Baritone Saxophone

Juhyeok Kim – French Horn

Aaron Ilami – Trumpet

Tyler Clifford – Trumpet

Trevor Dondrea – Trumpet

Michael Becker – Trombone/Baritone

Silas Hill – Trombone

Jonathan Palmer – Tuba

Cameron Meath – Percussion

Elijah Parr – percussion

Jarius White – Percussion

Natalie Belokin – Percussion

Tiffany Lu – Percussion

Big Fish Jazz Band performed “Ja Da” and “Satin Doll.”

Anna Hudelson – Alto Saxophone

Kennedy Collins – Alto Saxophone

Antoine Michels – Alto Saxophone

Tyler Barnes – Tenor Saxophone

Mary Jane Stidham – Tenor Saxophone

Nicole Boudreaux – Baritone Saxophone

Tyler Clifford – Trumpet

Isaac Ilami – Trumpet

Tyler Dondrea – Trumpet

Parker Smith – Trumpet

Michael Becker – Trombone

Silas Hill – Trombone

Jonathan Palmer – Bass Guitar

Cameron Meath – Percussion

Dillon Lewis – Percussion

Kevin Wissink – Percussion

Kelsey Hovanetz – Percussion

Senior Jazz Band performed “Martinique” and “Bird Land.”

Russell Vittrup – Alto Saxophone

Payge Perdue – Alto Saxophone

Anna Hudelson – Alto Saxophone

Mary Jane Stidham – Tenor Saxophone

Tyler Barnes – Tenor Saxophone

Nicole Boudreaux – Baritone Saxophone

Aaron Ilami – Trumpet

Tyler Clifford – Trumpet

Trevor Dondrea – Trumpet

Michael Becker – Trombone

Silas Hill – Trombone

Rachel Lorentz – Bass Guitar

Kyle Lewis – Guitar

Elijah Parr – Percussion

Jarius White – Percussion

Natalie Belokin – Percussion

Tiffany Lu – Percussion

Senior Combo performed “Autumn Leaves” and “All of Me.”

Russell Vittrup – Alto Saxophone

Aaron Ilami – Trumpet

Kyle Lewis – Guitar

Rachel Lorentz – Bass Guitar

Tiffany Lu – Piano

Elijah Parr – Drums

Las Chicas Jazz Combo performed “Straight Note Chaser” and “Mr. Magic.”

Payge Perdue – Alto Saxophone

Anna Hudelson – Alto Saxophone

Mary Jane Stidham – Tenor Saxophone

Rachel Lorentz – Bass Guitar

Tiffany Lu – Piano

Natalie Belokin – Drums

Kelsey Hovanetz – Piano and Percussion

Guitar Combo performed “Mustang Sally” and “Crossroads Blues.”

Kyle Lewis – Guitar

Cameron Meath – Guitar

Elijah Parr – Guitar

Rachel Lorentz – Base Guitar

Dillon Lewis – Piano

Jarius White – Drums and Vocals

Natalie Belokin – Drums

Wind Ensembles

Mixed Winds:

Kennedy Collins

Parker Smith

Russell Vittrup

Sax Quartet:

Kennedy Collins

Anna Hudelson

Mary Jane Stidham

Nicole Boudreaux

Sax Trio:

Payge Perdue

Antoine Michels

Tyler Barnes

Brass Ensembles

Brass Quintet 1:

Aaron Ilami

Trevor Dondrea

Tyler Clifford

Juhyeok Kim

Michael Becker

Jonathan Palmer

Brass Quintet 2:

Isaac Ilami

Tyler Dondrea

Juhyeok Kim

Silas Hill

Brayden Dragoo

Percussion Ensembles

Percussion Quintet 1:

Cameron Meath

Dillon Lewis

Elijah Parr

Natalie Belokin

Tiffany Lu

Percussion Quintet 2:

Jarius White

Kevin Wissink

Kelsey Hovanetz

Brayden Dragoo

Jonathan Palmer

Soloist

Dillon Lewis

Share This