Track and Field Athletes to Compete in Renowned Texas Relays

Print Friendly

Thank you to Liberty parent John Elsey for the photos for this story, taken at Liberty’s Bubba Joiner Track Meet held earlier in March.

Sophomore Eboni Washington

Sophomore Eboni Washington

The Liberty Christian Warriors and Lady Warriors will be well represented at the 88th Nike Clyde Littlefield Texas Relays at The University of Texas in Austin this weekend. This meet is the second largest of its kind in the United States and is the first time Liberty students will compete there.

“Our athletes qualified by time for each event,” said Athletic Director Zack Vest. “The Texas Relays is a historic track meet made up of the top runners on the high school and collegiate level from across the nation.

“It is a huge honor to qualify for this event.”

It is estimated that more than 1,500 students from the United States will compete, and 50,000 spectators are expected for the meet that will take place March 25 to March 28.

Junior Kayli Richardson and senior Maddie Lorant

Junior Kayli Richardson and senior Maddie Lorant

The Texas Relays began in 1925 and was named in honor of Clyde Littlefield, a UT alumnus and coach who is one of two honorees from the UT athletics program to be named to the National Track & Field Hall of Fame.

Congratulations to the following Liberty Christian student athletes who will compete:

4×100 Boys Relay

Drew Hunnicutt

Ryan Teague

Dakota Sanchez

Justus Lee

Givon Washington

 

4×100 Girls Relay

Paige Jeary

Maddie Willet

Kayli Richardson

Maddie Lorant

 

Senior Tanner Moseley

Senior Tanner Moseley

4×200 Boys Relay

Drew Hunnicutt

Dakota Sanchez

Justus Lee

Givon Washington

 

4×200 Girls Relay

Rebekah Hand

Maddie Willet

Kayli Richardson

Maddie Lorant

 

4×400 Boys Relay

Coleman Fish

Ryan Teague

Drew Hunnicutt

Tanner Moseley

Givon Washington

 

Sophomore Maddie Willet and senior Paige Jeary

Sophomore Maddie Willet and senior Paige Jeary

4×400 Girls Relay

Lexi Mahon

Eboni Washington

Natalie Grigg

Sydney Goodson

 

110m Hurdles

Tanner Moseley

 

100m Hurdles

Eboni Washington

 

Share This