Art Students Win TAPPS State Championship!

Print Friendly
Artwork from student Grace Sitzes, State Champion in Communication Design

Artwork from student Grace Sitzes, State Champion in Communication Design

For the second time in three years, Liberty Christian students won first place at the state art competition of the Texas Association of Private and Parochial Schools (TAPPS).

“I am so proud of how our students came together as a team and encouraged each other,” said art teacher Joanna Mann. “At every stage, our teachers are helping students grow artistically by giving them the fundamental skills to build on to succeed at each level.”

Artwork from student Becca Lytle, State Champion in  Ceramics

Artwork from student Becca Lytle, State Champion in Ceramics

Students traveled to the Waco Convention Center on Monday, March 23 at the TAPPS 5A state art championship and competed against more than 20 other schools.

“During the year, our students learned how to persevere when creating their artwork, giving it the time and expertise each piece needed to make it competition quality,” Mrs. Mann added.

Artwork from student Callee Vander Stoep, State Champion in  Sculpture

Artwork from student Callee Vander Stoep, State Champion in Sculpture

Students competed in many categories: Drawing – Black and White; Drawing – Color; Communication Design; Computer Rendered Art; Painting; Printmaking/2D Mixed Media; Photography – Black and White; Photography – Color; Sculpture and Relief; Applied Design, Fashion, and Jewelry; Pottery, Ceramics, and Plastic Arts;  Senior Portfolio; On-Site Drawing; Seek and Sketch – Black and White; Seek and Sketch – Color; and a new category, Film.

Congratulations to all of Liberty’s art students for the state win!

Individual Winners

Alexa Suarez, State Champion in  Drawing – Color

Alexa Suarez, State Champion in Drawing – Color

Art State Champions:

Madeleine McMillan, Drawing – Black and White

Alexa Suarez, Drawing – Color

Grace Sitzes, Communication Design

Callee Vander Stoep, Sculpture

Becca Lytle, Ceramics

Second place:

Linda Wang, Drawing – Black and White

Linda Wang, Drawing – Color

Maddie Ramirez, Senior Portfolio

Dani Maniguet, Seek and Sketch – Black and White

Artwork from student Madeleine McMillan, State Champion in Drawing – Black and White

Artwork from student Madeleine McMillan, State Champion in Drawing – Black and White

Third place:

Grace Sitzes, Communication Design

Dani Maniguet, Computer Rendered Art

Anna Hudelson, Art History

Tyler Barnes, Seek and Sketch – Color

Fourth place:

Dani Maniguet, Computer Rendered Art

Dara Fuller, Sculpture

Hannah Cullum, Senior Portfolio

Dara Fuller, Art History

Alexa Suarez, Seek and Sketch – Color

Additional Place Winners:

Payton Elsey, Photography – Color, Fifth place

Maddy Collins, Painting, Sixth place

Glory Holland, Mixed Media and Printmaking, Sixth place

Jamie Couch, Ceramics, Sixth place

McKenzie Manning, Mixed Media and Printmaking, Seventh place

Dara Fuller, Ceramics, Seventh place

Paige Jeary, Senior Portfolio, Seventh place

Maddie Ramirez, On-Site Drawing, Seventh place

Jack Kinkelaar, Senior Portfolio, Eighth place

Dylan Hernandez, Film, Honorable Mention

Jack Kinkelaar, Seek and Sketch – Black and White, Honorable Mention

Grace Sitzes, On-Site Drawing, Honorable Mention

Michael Clarke, Photography – Black and White, Honorable Mention

Share This